Privacy Policy

Please take time to read the following information carefully so that you fully understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will use it. If you do not agree to the matters set out in this policy, please do not access or use our Services. You must be over 18 years old to use our Services.

  1. Introduction
    This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that we collect from you (“you/your”) through the use of our services (“Services”), or the use of our website live (“Website”), how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.
    Our Website and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices. We have drafted this Privacy Policy to be as clear and concise as possible. Please read it carefully to understand our policies regarding your information and how we will treat it.
    By using or accessing our Website or the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Website or the Services is deemed to be acceptance of such changes. This Privacy Policy applicable regarding Data Protection Act (‘DPA’) and in-line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), PAYOMA PAY INC. is your ‘Data Controller’ and is responsible for your personal data.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website. You have the right to complain to the data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here: Data Protection Authorities.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
In case you have signed an Agreement with PAYOMA PAY INC, the Agreement provisions prevail.
If you have any comments on this Privacy Policy, please email us to [email protected].

  1. Who We Are

Any personal information provided to or gathered by our Services is controlled by PAYOMA PAY INC that trades from 300-3665 KINGSWAY, VANCOUVER, BC V5R5W2, CANADA and who is the data controller (PAYOMA PAY INCweus or our).

  1. Personal Information Used for Communications

When users register with the Site or to use the Services, we ask that you provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, billing address, and phone number (“personally identifying information,” or “PII”). We use this information to create and update your account, verify your identity and send you communications about your account or to assist you when you contact customer support.

  1. Other Uses for Your Personal Information

PAYOMA PAY will notify a user if their personal information is used for other purposes. We use your PII in the following ways:

  • To provide you with requested services;
  • To manage your account with PAYOMA PAY;
  • To respond to questions, comments or concerns regarding PAYOMA PAY;
  • To allow for more meaningful and useful marketing initiatives;
  • To investigate legal claims;
  • To administer any PAYOMA PAY software applications;
  • Such purposes for which PAYOMA PAY may obtain consent from time to time;
  • Such other uses may be permitted or required by applicable law.
  1. Cookies and Third-Party Technologies

Cookies

At present we do not use any files to collect user information.

Third-Party Billing

Our Site or Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the way third-party websites collect or use your PII or user information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third-party websites that you visit or use, including those you interact with through our Site or Services.

We do not collect or store bank information through our platform. Billing is handled by third-party payment processors. Bank and information are verified using Equifax to comply with government regulations.

 Information Sharing.

We may disclose the information we collect from you, or that you provide, to the following third-parties:

(i) Service Providers.

We may share your PII or user information with providers who perform services on our behalf.

(ii) Business Partners.

We may share PII or user information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality.

(iii) Legal Compliance.

We may share PII or user information about you if we believe in utmost good faith that disclosing the information is necessary to comply with a valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law; to investigate potential Terms of Service violations; to protect the rights of other users and visitors, or to detect and resolve fraud or security concerns.

  1. Accessing and Updating Contact Information.

Users can easily access, correct, or update their contact information at any time by contacting us at [email protected]. We do not charge fees for access to PII.

We will respond to written requests no later than thirty (30) business days after receipt. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or other applicable provincial privacy commissioners, with respect to this time limit.

In order to protect your privacy, we may request that proof of identification is provided.

  1. Marketing and Promotional Messages.

We may use your PII to contact you with newsletters, SMS, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. Emails may include single-pixel gifs, or web beacons, that allow us to track the success rate of our email campaign. Web beacons may collect information, including when emails are opened, what IP addresses opened our emails, the browser types or email client types that opened our emails, or other information. We may also track when a URL has been opened inside of an email or SMS sent by our system.

If you receive marketing email or SMS messages from us and wish to opt-out of receiving such messages, then you may simply follow the opt-out procedure specified in such email or SMS. All emails and SMS sent from the Site have ‘unsubscribe’ links. If you have problems opting out of any list for any reason, please contact us at [email protected].

  1. Storage of Information.

All PII collected by PAYOMA PAY or collected at the PAYOMA PAY offices will be stored by AWS Amazon. AWS Amazon is composed of a globally distributed data centre infrastructure, supporting thousands of online services and spanning more than 80 highly secure facilities worldwide. The infrastructure is designed to bring applications closer to users around the world, preserving data residency and offering comprehensive compliance and resiliency options for customers. AWS Amazon has 25 regions worldwide and is available in 81 countries. To learn more about the specific location where your information may be kept, please refer to https://aws.amazon.com/.

  1.  Security.

We use appropriate administrative, technical, organizational, and physical security measures to protect our users’ and visitors’ information and data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and alteration, and unauthorized disclosure and access. We use standard industry practices to protect PII, visitor and user information, including firewalls and SSL encryption.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While protecting your personal information is important to us, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us or host with us using our Site or Services.

  1. User’s Data Protection Rights.

You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of the PII we collect about you. Please send such requests to [email protected]. You have the right to opt-out of the marketing communications we send you at any time.

We will respond to all requests from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

In addition, if you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you also have the following rights:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected].

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to the data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Contact details:

PAYOMA PAY INC

300-3665 KINGSWAY, VANCOUVER, BC V5R5W2, CANADA

E-mail:[email protected]

Tel.:  +1.646.789.4953